Plant Example Teacher Sheet

Plant Example Teacher Sheet


Use the Flora of North America website to find an example of a plant species that is common in your area and with which your students would probably be familiar. You can show them the example on this sheet to help them understand what to look for.

Plant Example: Red Pine http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=1&taxon_id=233500952

Common names: Red Pine, Norway Pine, pin rouge

Scientific name: Pinus resinosa (click on illustration and image gallery for pictures)

Classification: Pine family (Pinaceae)

Species distribution: Man., N.B., Nfld., N.S., Ont., P.E.I., Que.; Conn., Ill., Maine, Mass., Mich., Minn., N.H., N.J., N.Y., Pa., Vt., W.Va., Wis.; also click on distribution map.

Habitat/community: Sandy soils, eastern boreal forests

This teacher sheet is a part of the Developing an e-Field Notebook for Ecological Study lesson.

Did you find this resource helpful?