GO IN DEPTH

Field Journal Teacher Sheet

Field Journal Teacher Sheet

Example Field Journal entry
Complete one sheet for each plant you identify.

Date: July 2, 2010

Location: USGS Sand Prairie, La Crosse, WI

Common Name: Lead Plant

Family Name: Fabaceae

Plant Description:

Leaves: ¾” long and ½” wide, many present, attached to stem alternately
Stem: Light gray-green color
Flower Color: Purple
Smell: None detected
Height: About 3’ Tall
Other features: Flowers are small and grouped in a spike at the top of the plant

After recording information about the plant, sketch the plant. Include leaves, flowers, and stems.

grassland plants

Background Resources:
Websites:
American Museum of Natural History (n.d.). Plant Identification.
http://www.amnh.org/explore/curriculum-collections/biodiversity-counts/plant-identification

The Prairie Enthusiasts: www.theprairieenthusiasts.org

Great Plains Nature Center: www.gpnc.org

Plains Conservation Center: www.plainscenter.org

Konza Prairie LTER Site: www.konza.ksu.edu

Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve: www.nps.gov/tapr

USDA Plants National Database: www.plants.usda.gov

Missouri Prairie Foundation: www.moprairie.org

Mississippi Valley Conservancy: www.mississippivalleyconservancy.org

USGS-UMESC: www.umesc.usgs.gov/umesc_education.html

Flora of North America – Outreach Resources http://www.fna.org/Outreach/lesson_plans

Teacher Domain (Biomes) http://www.teachersdomain.org/resource/tdc02.sci.life.eco.lp_biomes/

Science NetLinks. (2006). The Prairie Builders: Rebuilding America’s Lost Grasslands. http://sciencenetlinks.com/tools/prairie-builders/

Books:
Peterson, R. (1986). Peterson First Guides®: Wildflowers. Italy: Houghton Mifflin.

Peterson, R. (1968). Peterson Field Guides®: The North American Prairie. New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin.

Collard, S. (2005). The Prairie Builders: Reconstructing America’s Lost Grasslands. New York: Houghton Mifflin.

Science Books & Films. (2009). SB&F Prize for Excellence in Science Books [Book Review] http://www.sbfonline.com/Subaru/Pages/PrairieBuildersYAreview.aspx.

Article:
Stuart, S., Wilson, E., McNeely, J., Mittermeier, R., Rodriguez, J. (2010). “The barometer of life.” Science, Vol. 328.
http://www.sciencemag.org/cgi/gca?SEARCHID=1&FULLTEXT=barometer+life&FIRSTINDEX=0&hits=10&RESULTFORMAT=&gca=328%2F5975%2F177&sendit.x=73&sendit.y=10#328/5975/177

This teacher sheet is a part of the Identification and Classification of Grassland Plants lesson.

Did you find this resource helpful?

AAAS